NCPR Award-Winning News Features pre-'06

on:

NCPR is supported by:

 
Staff

FM Frequencies

Awards
 

NY Governor's Arts Award, 1998
North Country Public Radio has been the recipient of numerous awards for excellence. Most come to us for the outstanding work of our news department from organizations that iclude the National Federation of Community Broadcasters, Public Radio News Directors, Inc., New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association and the Syracuse Press Club. NCPR has also been recognized with a Governor's Arts Award and by community organizations as diverse as The Adirondack Park Agency and New York State United Teachers.

2005-2006:

Disability Matters, NCPR News Department
2006 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award, News Series
Radio and Television News Directors Association

American Tragedy at the Met, Brian Mann
2006 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award, Feature Reporting
Radio and Television News Directors Association

Alex's Story: Inclusion with Autism, Gregory Warner
2006 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award, Hard News Feature
Radio and Television News Directors Association

Raise Your Voice, David Sommerstein
2005 First Place, Series
Public Radio News Directors Inc.

Michaela's Diary, Brian Mann
2005 First Place, Continuing Coverage
Public Radio News Directors Inc.

Soldiers Learn to be Media Savvy, David Sommerstein
2005 First Place, Soft Feature
Public Radio News Directors Inc.

All Before Five, NCPR News Team
2005 Second Place, News/Public Affairs Program
Public Radio News Directors Inc.

Disability Matters: Everyday Challenges, NCPR News Team
2005 Second Place, Series
Public Radio News Directors Inc.

Face-off in Potsdam, David Sommerstein
2005 Second Place, Use of Sound
Public Radio News Directors Inc.

2006 Harold K. Hochschield Award
Highlighting NCPR's contribution to the region's culture and quality of life
The Adirondack Museum

2005-06 Award for Creative Excellence
Fundraising
Public Radio Program Directors

2005-06 Award for Creative Excellence
News
Public Radio Program Directors

The Iraq War, NCPR News Department
2005 National Edward R. Murrow Award, Continuing Coverage
Radio and Television News Directors Association
2005 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award, Continuing Coverage
Radio and Television News Directors Association

Breaking the Cycle of Rural Homelessness, David Sommerstein
2005 Silver Reel Award, News and Public Affairs Features
National Federation of Community Broadcasters

Iraq Diary, Part 4: Soldier's Family Waits, Brian Mann and Susan Olsen
2005 Silver Reel Award, Personal Essays
National Federation of Community Broadcasters

Heroin in the North Country: A Long Ride, Brian Mann
2005 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award, Feature Reporting
Radio and Television News Directors Association
2004-05 First Place, News Feature
Public Radio News Directors Inc.

Close to Homeless, NCPR News Team
2005 National Runner-up, Broadcast Excellence
Annie E. Casey Foundation
2005 First Place Award, Continuing Series
NYS Associated Press

The Eight O’Clock Hour, NCPR News Team
2004-05 First Place, Best News/Public Affairs Program
Public Radio News Directors Inc.

A Boy Dies in Iraq, Bill Putnam, produced by David Sommerstein
2004-05 First Place, Commentary
Public Radio News Directors Inc.

Iraq Diaries, Eric Olsen, produced by Brian Mann
2004-05 Second Place, Series
Public Radio News Directors Inc.

David Sommerstein
2005 First Place Award, General Excellence of Individual Reporting
NYS Associated Press

NCPR’s support of traditional cultures, arts and artists, NCPR Staff
2005 Evergreen Award
Traditional Arts in Upstate New York (TAUNY)


2004:

Mohawk Skills and Pride at Ironworker Festival, David Sommerstein
First Place: Best Feature Story by a Non-Native, Native American Journalism Awards

Tribal Elections Test Mohawk Politics, David Sommerstein
Second Place: Best News Story by a Non-Native, Native American Journalism Awards

Agriculture in the North Country, David Sommerstein
First Place, Continuing Coverage, Public Radio News Directors Inc.

Refugee Crisis at the Border, Brian Mann
2nd place, Continuing Coverage, Public Radio News Directors Inc.

Snowmobile Safety, Brian Mann
1st place, Series, Public Radio News Directors Inc.

Diversification of North Country Farms Series, David Sommerstein
Cap Creal Award, Meritorious Journalism in Agriculture
New York State Agricultural Society


2003:

The Eight O'Clock Hour, Martha Foley
Golden Reel, Live Local Public Affairs Programming: National Federation of Community Broadcasters

The Case of Ansar Mahmood, Brian Mann
Golden Reel, Local Public Affairs Feature: National Federation of Community Broadcasters

Root, Root, Root for the Rutabagas!, David Sommerstein
Silver Reel, Local Public Affairs Feature: National Federation of Community Broadcasters


2002:

Ft. Drum's 10th Mountain Division, NCPR News
First Place, Division B, Continuing Coverage: Public Radio News Directors, Inc

Alaska National Wildlife Refuge, Brian Mann
First Place, Best news special/documentary:
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Second Place, Division B, Documentary: Public Radio News Directors, Inc

St. Lawrence Seaway, David Sommerstein
First Place, Best continuing news coverage:
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Priest Shortage Reshapes North Country Life, Brian Mann
First Place, Best enterprise reporting:
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association
First Place, Division B, News Feature: Public Radio News Directors, Inc

Winter Camping in the High Peaks, David Sommerstein
First Place, Best feature:
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Lake Placid Ironman: Drama and the Danger, Brian Mann
First Place, Best sports coverage:
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Literacy and Illiteracy in the North Country, NCPR News Department
First Place, Best news series
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Ft. Drum: Mission in Kosovo, Part 1, Part 2, Part 3 David Sommerstein
First Place, Best news series
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association
Second Place, Division B, Series: Public Radio News Directors, Inc

GM Landfill Cleanup, David Sommerstein
First Place, Best Feature Story, Individual Non-Native Radio:
Native American Journalists Association

Mohawk Ironworker , David Sommerstein
Second Place, Best Feature Story, Individual Non-Native Radio:
Native American Journalists Association

PCBs in the Upper Hudson, Brian Mann
Silver Reel, Local Public Affairs Programming: National Federation of Community Broadcasters
First Place, Division B, Series: Public Radio News Directors, Inc

Bears Versus Humans in the High Peaks, Brian Mann
First Place, Division B, Enterprise: Public Radio News Directors, Inc.
Special Merit, Local News Coverage: National Federation of Community Broadcasters

The Village and the Grid, Martha Foley
Second Place, Division B, Interview
Public Radio News Directors, Inc.

The 8 O'Clock Hour, NCPR News
Second Place, Division B, Daily Program: Public Radio News Directors, Inc.


2001:

The 8 O'Clock Hour, NCPR News
First Place, Division B, Daily Program: Public Radio News Directors, Inc.

Brian Mann
First Place, Class 3, General Excellence of Individual Reporting: New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

North Country Prisons: Inside and Out, Brian Mann
First Place, Division B, Continuing Coverage: Public Radio News Directors, Inc
First Place, Class 3, Continuing News Coverage: New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association
Best Radio Investigative Story: Syracuse Press Club

Green Initiatives in the Private Sector, Brian Mann
First Place, Division B, Enterprise/Investigative: Public Radio News Directors, Inc

Balancing Justice in the North Country, Martha Foley, Brian Mann and Todd Moe
First Place, Division B, Series: Public Radio News Directors, Inc
First Place, Class 3, News Series: New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association
Golden Reel, Pre-produced Local Public Affairs Programming: National Federation of Community Broadcasters
Best Radio Public Affairs: Syracuse Press Club

NORAD Santa, David Sommerstein
First Place, Class 2, News Special/Documentary: New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association
First Place Human Interest Feature: Syracuse Press Club

CKON Speaks Mohawk, David Sommerstein
First Place, Class 3, Feature: New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Old-Timers's Hockey, Todd Moe
First Place Sports Feature: Syracuse Press Club
Special Mention, Class 3, Sports Coverage: New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Leonara Barry: First Voice for Working Women, Joel Hurd, Betsy Kepes
Best Radio Documentary: Syracuse Press Club
Special Mention, Class 3, News Special/Documentary: New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

John Brown Commemoration, Brian Mann
Silver Reel, Local Special Event Coverage: National Federation of Community Broadcasters

Back-to-the-Landers, Jody Tosti
Special Mention: Human Interest Feature: Syracuse Press Club


2000:

Golden Reel, Local Special Event Coverage
Adirondack Canoe Classic, Brian Mann
National Federation of Community Broadcasters

Special Merit, Local Public Affairs Programming
Alcohol on Campus, John Roberts and Martha Foley
National Federation of Community Broadcasters

First Place, Division B, Interview
Kids Talk Drugs, Martha Foley
Public Radio News Directors, Inc.

Second Place, Division B, Interview Program
Teens, Drugs and Community, Martha Foley
Public Radio News Directors, Inc.

Best Radio Human Interest Feature
For Sale: Santa's Workshop, Todd Moe
Syracuse Press Club

Best, Radio Mini-series
Homework: Alternative to Public School, Todd Moe
Syracuse Press Club  

Best, Radio Documentary
Adirondack Canoe Classic, Brian Mann
Syracuse Press Club

Special Mention, Radio News Feature
Leaving the Power Grid, Todd Moe
Syracuse Press Club

Special Mention, Radio Documentary
Camp Good Grief, Brian Mann
Syracuse Press Club


1999:

First Place, Local Documentary or Series
Alcohol on Campus, John Roberts
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

First Place, Sports
Adirondack 90-Miler, Brian Mann
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

First Place: General Excellence in Use of the Medium
The Palace Organ, Brian Mann
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

First Place, Feature
North Pole for Sale, Todd Moe
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Special Mention, Sports
Duncan Kennedy, Brian Mann
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

Best Overall Development and Marketing
National Public Radio & Development Exchange, Inc.

Second Place, Major Giving
National Public Radio & Development Exchange, Inc.

Gabriel Award for Excellence in Communications
Readers and Writers on the Air
National Catholic Association for Communicators



1998:

First Place, Best Continuing News Coverage,Class 3 Radio:
Ice Storm '98
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

First Place, Best Sports Coverage, Class 3 Radio
Saratoga: Working the Systems
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

First Place, Best Feature, Class 3 Radio
Seeing the Aids Quilt
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

New York State Governor's Arts Award

Special Mention, Radio News feature
Border Economies
Syracuse Press Club

Special Mention, Radio Human Interest Feature
Seeing the Aids Quilt
Syracuse Press Club

Best Radio Sports Story
How to 'Intellectually' Bet the Horses
Syracuse Press Club

Best Radio Mini-Series
Alcohol Abuse on the North Country Campuses
Syracuse Press Club

S.P.L.E.N.D.I.D. Award for Service through Ice Storm '98
Canton-Potsdam Hospital & Community Nursing Home, Potsdam

1998 Distinguished Service Award
State University of New York at Potsdam

Community Service Award
Northern Tier Providers Coalition
 


1996:

Best Radio Human Interest Feature
Antique Raceboat Regatta
Syracuse Press Club


1994:

Award for Journalistic Excellence, First Place Division B, Soft Feature
Public Radio News Directors, Inc. (PRNDI)

Outstanding Adirondack Program
Field Notes (now known as Natural Selections)
The Adirondack Council


1993:

Community Service Award
Baha'i of the North Country

Community Radio Awards, Special Achievement
Women in the Adirondacks
National Federation of Community Broadcasters


1992:

Award for Journalistic Excellence, Second place Division B, Documentary Series
Public Radio News Directors, Inc. (PRNDI)

Second Place, Division B, News Program
Public Radio News Directors, Inc. (PRNDI)

Local Radio Development Award for Excellence in Special Events/Projects
Corporation for Public Broadcasting


1991:

Award for Excellence, Second Place Division B, Daily News Program
Public Radio News Directors Association (PRNDA)

Best Entry, Radio Category
New York State Agricultural Society

Media Award
NYSARC, Inc.


1990:

Award for Journalistic Excellence, First Place Division B, Feature
Public Radio News Directors Association (PRNDA)

First Place Division B, General News Reporting
Public Radio News Directors Association (PRNDA)

First Place Division B, Feature Reporting
Public Radio News Directors Association (PRNDA)

Honorable Mention Division B, Documentary/Series
Public Radio News Directors Association (PRNDA)

Gabriel Award,Honorable Mention
Don't Look for Me in the Picture Show
National Catholic Association for Communicators


1988:

Achievement of Merit
Haven from the Holocaust
Ohio State Awards

Award for Journalistic Excellence, Honorable Mention Division B, Program/Program Insert
Public Radio News Directors Association (PRNDA)

Golden Apple Award for Excellence in Journalism
New York State United Teachers