Skip Navigation
Regional News

This weekend in the Adirondacks

Listen to this story
Note: This conditions report occurred prior to flooding in some areas of the Adirondacks. Before you go out, please check your local weather and for road closures. More info at The Inbox.

This is John Warren from the Adirondack Almanack with your look at outdoor recreation conditions around the Adirondacks for this weekend.

Hear this

Download audio

Share this


Explore this

Reported by

John Warren
Adirondack Correspondent

According to the US Drought Monitor, a yearlong dry spell has ended in the Adirondacks. The wet weather of recent weeks has ended a period of abnormally dry conditions that began in mid-June, 2012.

The threat of violent thunderstorms and flooding continues so be sure to monitor forecasts and be alert for possible flood warnings. Paddlers and other small boat users should watch weather reports closely and return to shore when storms approach.

Soils are already saturated from recent rains so be on the lookout for road washouts, and quickly rising rivers and streams, which are already running well above normal for this time of year. Some low water crossings are not accessible and other crossings may be difficult and intimidating.

A muddy trail advisory remains in effect and DEC is continuing to ask hikers to avoid trails above 3,000 feet to protect the trails and surrounding vegetation.  Expect to encounter muddy trails, even at lower elevations.

The water temperature off the public dock on Mirror Lake is in the lower-70s. The Ausable River at Wilmington is in the upper-60s; Lake Champlain water temperature has risen into the mid-60s; and the temperature at Warner Bay on Lake George is now in the lower 70s.

This is Canada Day Weekend, a holiday weekend for our visitors from the north. Expect trailhead parking lots and interior campsites to fill quickly, especially in popular areas such as the Eastern High Peaks. This would be a good weekend to seek backcountry recreation opportunities in less-visited areas of the Adirondack Park.

Road construction continues on Route 73 in Cascade Pass and the two easternmost parking areas for Cascade and Pitchoff Mountains remain closed.  

Over in Newcomb, work on the second of the three stone bridges on the Newcomb Lake Road (about 3 miles from the trailhead) is also continuing.  Visitors there can use a small foot bridge but horse drawn wagons will not be able to pass. Steel plates have been installed on the Honeymoon Bridge, about a mile in from the trailhead – they may be slippery.

Those are the local outdoor conditions in the Adirondacks for this weekend, for North Country Public Radio, this is John Warren from the Adirondack Explorer’s Adirondack Almanack, online at www.AdirondackAlmanack.com.

Visitor comments

on:

NCPR is supported by:

This is a Visitor-Supported website.