Program Schedule

on:

NCPR is supported by:

On Air Today


On Now:

Printable Program Guide

Download the latest program guide-frequency list in printer-friendly format (pdf)

Additional Programs

The Community Calendar various times through the day and week

American Routes with Nick Spitzer (May-Dec.)

The Metropolitan Opera with Margaret Juntwait (Dec.-May)

Natural Selections with Martha Foley and Curt Stager: Thursdays, 8:35 am, Sundays, 8:45 am (times approx.)

Readers & Writers on the Air with Ellen Rocco and Chris Robinson: (irregular schedule)

The Writer's Almanac with Garrison Keillor: Monday-Friday, 8:40 am


New Radio Service

WREM 88.7 fm NCPR has launched a new station and a new service: WREM 88.7 in Canton NY. WREM can be heard throughout St. Lawrence County broadcasting the Public Radio Remix service from PRX, an experimental radio stream featuring great public radio stories, conversations, audio essays, talks, sounds and the work of young producers. Find playlists, coverage, the Remix blog and more:

About WREM 88.7 fm

Regional Newcasts: weekdays at 6:33 a.m., 7:06 a.m., & 7:33 a.m.
Full Regional Report: The Eight O'Clock Hour, weekdays at 8:00 am
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Midnight
5:00 am
BBC World Update with Dan Damon
6:00
Morning Edition with Steve Inskeep and Renee Montagne | latest rundown
8:00
The Eight O'Clock Hour: Regional news, weather, and features, with Martha Foley and Todd Moe
9:00
The Takeaway with John Hockenberry
10:00
On Point with Tom Ashbrook
Noon
Fresh Air with Terry Gross | latest rundown
1:00 pm
A Way with Words
with Martha Barnette and Grant Barrett
To The Best of Our Knowledge with Jim Fleming
Radiolab with Jad Abumrad and Robert Krulwich
On Being with Krista Tippett
This American Life with Ira Glass (repeat of previous Sunday)
2:00
Here and Now with Robin Young and Jeremy Hobson
Science Friday with Ira Flatow
3:00
Music for a Monday Afternoon with Jackie Sauter
The Blue Note with Ellen Rocco
String Fever with Barb Heller
The Beat Authority with David Sommerstein
5:00
All Things Considered w/ Robert Siegel, Melissa Block, & Audie Cornish| latest rundown
7:00
PRI's The World with Marco Werman. International news for America
Snap Judgment with Glynn Washington
8:00
Q with Jian Ghomeshi
9:00
Performance Today with Fred Child
The Latin Alternative with Josh Norek & Ernesto Lechner
10:00
Afropop Worldwide with Georges Collinet
11:00
Music through the Night | playlists (given in Central Time)
Jazz After Hours with Jim Wilke


Saturday
Sunday
Midnight
Jazz After Hours with Jim Wilke
Midnight
Jazz After Hours with Jim Wilke
6:00 am Bob Edwards Weekend
6:00 am
8:00 am
8:00 am
10:00
Car Talk with Tom and Ray Magliozzi
10:00
On the Media with Brooke Gladstone and Bob Garfield
11:00
11:00
This American Life with Ira Glass
Noon
Only a Game with Bill Littlefield
Noon
Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen
1:00 pm
The Metropolitan Opera with Margaret Juntwait (Dec.-May)
1:00 pm
Selected Shorts with guest hosts
2:00
The Splendid Table
with Lynne Rossetto Kasper
3:00
The Vinyl Cafe with Stuart McLean
4:00
5:00
5:00
6:00
A Prairie Home Companion
with Garrison Keillor
6:00
Mountain Stage with Larry Groce
8:00
8:00
The Folk Show
with Mike Alzo
9:00
The Bridge with Joel Hurd
9:00
The Thistle and Shamrock
with Fiona Ritchie
10:00
Jazz @ the Tenspot with Guy Berard
10:00
11:00
Music through the Night
playlists (given in Central Time)

Program Distribution and Support

National Public Radio LinkNational
Public Radio

Public Radio News Directors, Inc. linkAmerican
Public Media

Public Radio International linkPublic Radio
International

PRXPublic Radio Exchange

CBCCanadian Broadcasting Corporation

CPBCorporation for Public
Broadcasting